transparent
NEWS
SPORTS NEWS

SPORTS NEWS 2019-20

BECCLES PRIMARY COMPETITIONS 2019-20

AUTUMN TERM PROGRAMME

(click on the tournament name for full report of the event)
TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
Worlingham Cross CountryAllSeptWhole PartnershipWorl PSFri 27th Sept
Matball (mixed)3OctBeccles PrimariesSJLTue Oct 1st - 1.00pm – 3.00pm
Quicksticks (mixed)6OctWhole PartnershipEPAWed Oct 2nd - 2.00pm - 5.30pm County Final - Mar 31st
Tag Rugby (mixed)6OctWhole PartnershipLowestoft Rugby ClubMon Oct 7th - 1.00pm - 4.00pm
7 a-side Football6OctWhole PartnershipBarnards MeadowThu Oct 17th - 1.00pm - 4.30pm County Final - Nov 28th
Badminton-OctMembers OnlyWorl PSTue Oct 29th - 1.00pm – 5.00pm
Matball (mixed)3NovWhole PartnershipBenjamin BrittenFri Nov 1st - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Uni Hoc (mixed)4NovBeccles PrimariesSJLTue Nov 5th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Matball (mixed)3NovWhole PartnershipPakefield HighWed Nov 6th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Panathlon Swimming (mixed)AnyNovWhole PartnershipWaterlane Leisure CentreFri Nov 8th - 10.00am - 12.30pm
Saint Felix Cross Country (mixed)3-6NovWhole PartnershipSt FelixFri Nov 15th
Uni Hoc (mixed)4DecWhole PartnershipPakefield HighWed Dec 4th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Badminton (mixed)3-4DecWhole PartnershipPakefield HighWed Dec 11th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Uni Hoc (mixed)4DecWhole PartnershipOrmiston DenesThu Dec 12th - 1.15pm - 3.30pm

SPRING TERM PROGRAMME

TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
Indoor Athletics (mixed)6JanWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed Jan 22nd 1.30pm – 4.30pm - County Final - Feb 7th
Worlingham Badminton6Jan-Worl PSFri Jan 31st
Basketball (mixed)6FebBeccles PrimariesSJLTue Feb 4th 3.30pm – 5.30pm - County Final - Mar 3rd
Boccia (mixed)AllFebWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed Feb 5th - 11.00am - 2.30pm - County Final - Mar 18th
Basketball Finals6FebWinnersPakefield HighTue Feb 11th
Skittleball (mixed)3MarWhole PartnershipPakefield HighWed Mar 4th – 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Skittleball (mixed)2MarBeccles PrimariesWorl PSThu Mar 5th – 1.30pm - 3.45pm
This Girl Can 'Festival' (girls)5-6MarWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed Mar 11th - 1.00pm - 3.30pm
Swimming (mixed)6MarWhole PartnershipWater LaneThu Mar 12th - 10.00am - 12.00pm & 1.00pm - 3.00pm - County Final - Jun 26th
Kwik Cricket (mixed)3MarWhole PartnershipEast Point AcademyWed Mar 17th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Key Steps Key Steps Gymnastics (mixed)1-2 3-4MarWhole PartnershipWaveney Gym ClubMon Mar 23rd - 1.00pm - 3.00 pm - County Final - Jun 5th
High 5's Netball6MarWhole PartnershipSt FelixWed Mar 25th - 1.00pm - 4.30pm - County Final - Jul 6th
Worlingham Tchoukball5Mar-Worl PSFri Mar 27th

SUMMER TERM PROGRAMME

TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
Football (boys & girls)5AprilBeccles PrimariesBeccles - New 3GThu Apr 23rd
Short Tennis (mixed)3-4AprilWhole PartnershipSt FelixMon Apr 27th - 1.00pm - 4.30pm - County Final - Jul 3rd
Fun Football Festival (mixed)1-2AprilWhole PartnershipBarnards MeadowThu Apr 30th - 1.15pm - 3.15pm
Rounders (mixed) 5MayBeccles PrimariesSJLWed May 20th - 1.00pm - 3.30pm
Kwik Cricket (boys & girls tournaments)6JuneWhole PartnershipDenes OvalWed Jun 3rd - 9.30am - 1.15pm & 1.30pm - 4.30pm - County Finals – Jun 22nd & Jun 23rd
Quad Kids (mixed)6JuneWhole PartnershipGreat YarmouthTue Jun 9th - 9.30am - 12.15pm - County Final - Jul 2nd
Athletics (mixed)4JuneBeccles PrimariesSJLFri Jun 12th - 1.00pm - 2.45pm
Dance Showcase4JuneWhole PartnershipMarina TheatreTue Jun 16th & Wed Jun 17th - 6.30pm - 8.30pm
Rounders (mixed)6JuneWhole PartnershipDenes OvalTue Jun 23rd - 12.30pm – 3.30pm - County Final - Jul 11th
Panathlon Festival (mixed)AllJuneWhole PartnershipTBCTue Jun 30th - 11.00am - 1.45pm

SPORTS NEWS ARCHIVE