NEWS
SPORTS NEWS

SPORTS NEWS 2017-18

BECCLES PRIMARY COMPETITIONS 2017-18

AUTUMN TERM PROGRAMME

(click on the tournament name for full report of the event)
TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
Quicksticks (mixed)6OctWhole PartnershipEPAWed 4th Oct - 3.30pm (County Finals – 27th March)
Matball (mixed)3OctBeccles PrimariesSJLWed Oct 18th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Tag Rugby (mixed)6OctWhole PartnershipLYRFCThu Oct 19th - 1.15pm – 3.30pm
Uni hoc (mixed)4NovBeccles PrimariesSJLWed Nov 8th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Cross Country3-6NovWhole PartnershipSt FelixFri Nov 24th - 1.00pm
BocciaAllNovWhole PartnershipAshley SchoolThu Nov 30th - 12.45pm - 2.30pm
Badminton (mixed)6DecBeccles PrimariesWorl PSFri Dec 1st - 1.30pm – 3.00pm
Badminton (mixed)5DecWhole PartnershipPakefield HighFri Dec 8th - 3.30pm

SPRING TERM PROGRAMME

TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
Indoor Athletics (mixed)6JanWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed Jan 17th 1.30pm – 4.00pm (County Finals – 2nd Feb)
Friendly Basketball (mixed)6JanBeccles PrimariesWorl PSMon Jan 22nd 3.30pm – 5.00pm
Basketball (mixed)6JanWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed Jan 31st 1.00pm – 4.30pm (County Finals – 27th Feb)
Skittleball (mixed)3MarBeccles PrimariesWorl PSFri Mar 2nd - 1.30pm - 3.00pm
7 a side Football (boys’ & girls’ tournaments)5MarBeccles PrimariesSJLThu Mar 8th - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Cross Country (mixed)3-6MarWhole PartnershipWorl PSFri Mar 9th – 1.15pm - 3.00pm
Kwik Cricket3MarBeccles PrimariesSJLWed Mar 21st – 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Short Tennis3-4MarWhole PartnershipSt FelixFri Mar 23rd – 1.00pm - 3.30pm

SUMMER TERM PROGRAMME

TournamentYear GroupMonthWho forVenueDate
High 5’s Netball (mixed)6AprilWhole PartnershipSt FelixFri April 27th - 1.00pm (County Finals – 3rd July)
Panathlon FestivalOpenMayWhole PartnershipEPAWed May 16th - 11.00am - 1.45pm
Key Steps Gymnastics1-4MayWhole PartnershipWaveney GymMon 21st May - 1.00pm - 3.00pm (County Finals – 5th July)
Rounders 5MayBeccles PrimariesSJLThu 24th May - 1.00pm - 3.00pm
Athletics4JuneBeccles PrimariesSJLThu 5th June - 1.00pm - 2.45pm
Kwik Cricket (boys’ & girls’ tournaments)6JuneWhole PartnershipWater LaneWed June 6th - 9.30am - 12.30pm & 12.45pm - 3.45pm (County Finals – 2nd July)
Tchouckball4JuneWhole PartnershipWorl PSFri June 8th - 1.30pm -3.30pm
Quad Kids6JuneWhole PartnershipTBCTue 19th June (County Finals 5th July)
Rounders (mixed)6JuneWhole PartnershipDenes OvalWed 27th June 12.30pm – 3.30pm (County Finals 11th July)

SPORTS NEWS ARCHIVE